Kenmore East Hall of Distinction

Click here for Hall of Fame nominations forms.

2017 Nominations

Click here for the Hall of Distinction Nomination Form Induction
Deadline for nominations is January 12, 2018


2017 Inductees

  • David Bolinsky 1970 – Founder, Director of e.mersion studios, LLC
  • Glenn Butler 1975 – Food Service Industry Executive, Community Servant
  • Matthew Etu 1995 – Structural Design Engineer
  • Dr. Mark Frank 1979 – Chair, Communications Department SUNYAB
  • Dr. David Lindeman 1970 – Director, Health Care at Center for Information Technology Research in the Interest of Society
  • Dr. Robert Nelson 1979 – Department Chair, Hotel, Restaurant & Institutional Management, University of Delaware
  • Dr. Mary Pittman 1970 – President and CEO, Public Health Institute
  • Geno Principe 1974 – Managing Partner, The Mansion    

See photo gallery.


2016 Inductees

Due to unavoidable scheduling conflicts, the Induction Ceremonies for the Hall of Distinction did not take place this year. 


2015 Inductees

  • Sandy Avery Barton, 1969
  • Kenneth Brink, 1966
  • Bernie Bunny, 1968
  • Kevin Foster, 1981
  • Daniel Glushefski, 1976
  • William Hein, 1967
  • Mark McEwen, 1975
  • David Van Knapp, 1964

2014 Inductees

  • Russ Cooper – ’73, Director of Acoustics – C13
  • Kevin Harms – ’76, Colonel USAF (retired), Independent Consultant
  • John Mika – ’72, President / Founder – Teacher’s Pet
  • Brian Murphy – ’81, Commander, US Navy (retired), Environmental Advocate
  • Jill Donnelley Tomsic – ‘ 74 (posthumously), School / Community Advocate
  • David Walter – ’77, Global Business Manager – DuPont Corp
  • E. Daniel Walther – ’77, Community Servant

2013 Inductees

  • Dr. Robert Boyd, 1965
  • Pamela Fishback Christie, 1971
  • Don Fishback, 1974
  • Gigi Grizanti, 1980
  • David Hilfiker, 1962
  • Jim Keller, 1975
  • Brian Martin, 1980
  • Bill Munson, 1968

See photo gallery.


2012 Inductees

  • James Burns, 1967, Vietnam Veteran, Community Servant
  • Carl Calabrese, 1970, Consultant, former Deputy County Executive
  • Dr. Robert Greene, 1969, Biology Department Chair, Niagara University
  • Honorable Melissa Lin Jones, 1988, Administrative Appeals Judge
  • Dr. Deborah Myers, 1973, Professor of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Brown University
  • James Oberg, 1962, Space Engineer, Consultant
  • Andrew SanFilipo, 1969, New York State Deputy Comptroller
  • Frank Williams, 1960, Regional Vice President, The Marriott Corp., Community Servant

2011 Inductees

  • Judy Elliott, 1978, Chief Academic Officer; Los Angeles Unified School District
  • Robert Engel, 1971, President and CEO; CoBank, Boulder,Colo.
  • Ken Friedman, 1972, Partner and Practice Area Leader; Hodgson Russ, LLP
  • Dale Goodrich, 1976, Lead Systems Engineer; The Mitre Corporation, Marine Corps Program
  • Marc Panepinto, 1983, Partner; Cantor, Lukasik, Dolce & Panepinto
  • Ross Runfola, 1961, Professor; Medaille College; Poet, Attorney, Journalist
  • James Turner, 1981, Vice President; Surgical and Cardiac Care Services, Erie County Medical Center

See photo gallery.


2010 Inductees

  • Jon Luther, 1961, CEO (retired) and Chairman of the Board; Dunkin Brands, Inc.
  • Robert LaMendola, 1962, President and CEO; Surety and Construction Ins. Div., St. Paul Companies (retired); Senior Advisor to Renaissance Reinsurance, Ltd.
  • Donald Ogilvie, 1963, District Superintendent; First Supervisory District, Erie1 BOCES
  • Mark Farrell, 1965, Senior Justice; Town of Amherst; Innovator of therapeutic justice programs
  • Mary Lynn Dobmeier Lenz, 1973, President and CEO; Professional Business Bank, Pasadena, Calif.
  • Duane Paddock, 1982, President and CEO; Paddock Chevrolet
  • Gregory Peck, 1987, ISS Systems Manager; NASA

See photo gallery.