Athletics Hall of Fame

Kenmore East Announces Athletic Hall of Fame of 2016

Inducted 2016

  • Zak Ball ’08 – Track, Cross Country
  • Kristopher Boyes ’07 – Golf, Basketball
  • Jeni Broderick Henninger ’97 – Swimming
  • Justin Craddock ’05 – Cross Country, Track
  • Jim Dunnigan ’69 – Football, Coach, Administrator
  • Anthony Johnson ’08 – Track, Soccer, Basketball
  • Scott Karstedt – ’94 – Baseball, Basketball
  • Timothy Metivier – Track, Cross Country
  • Sarah Nadrowski ’09 – Gymnastics
  • Patricia Stokes ’63 – Track – AAU, Softball
  • Gary Tocke – Coach

See pictures from the Athletic Hall of Fame Induction Ceremonies 2016


Inducted 2014

  • Dawn Anderson ’02 – Track
  • Rich Barbera ’66 – Basketball, Baseball
  • Eric Brodfueher ’05 – Soccer
  • Mary Kozloski ’02 – Track, Cross Country
  • Courtney McVie ’04 – Soccer
  • Skip Pine – Wrestling Coach
  • Nii Sowah’01 – Soccer
  • Ron Weiss ’62 – Basketball, Baseball
  • Dr. Larry Whelan – Soccer, Baseball

Inducted 2012

  • Jim Badgley ’88 – Football, Basketball, Baseball
  • Robert Blamire ’71 – Football, Track
  • Kristina Wilkins Brown ’03Rifle
  • Tom Haywood ’74 – Football, Hockey,
  • Marv Matteson – Basketball, Baseball, XC Coach
  • Bill Neilson ’68 – Baseball, Basketball
  • Chris Robey ’01 – Soccer, Basketball
  • Nick Wheeler ’00 – Soccer, Track

Inducted 2010

  • Maria Atti ’01 – Basketball, Volleyball
  • George Constantino ’64 – Football, Baseball
  • Judith Hartmann – Coach
  • James Klein ’64 – Baseball, Basketball
  • Erin Klein Polkowski ’89 – Track
  • Michael Schnirel ’71 – Football, Basketball
  • Michael Schwob ’84 – Volleyball
  • Gregory Walters ’65 – Football, Wrestling
  • Dick White – Soccer Coach

Inducted 2008

  • David Carver ’84 – Basketball
  • John Englander ’76 – Tennis
  • Norm Forness – ’60 – Basketball
  • Janelle (Bardol) Lubinsky ’95 – Soccer, Basketball
  • Ronald Levea – ’68 – Baseball, Bowling
  • Dr. David Myers ’68 – Soccer, Basketball
  • Michael O’Bryan ’93 – Basketball
  • Louis M. Reuter, Jr. – Football Coach
  • Stephanie Rosenhaus Stevens ’00 – Soccer, Track

Inducted 2006

  • William Caputi ’70 – Track, Football
  • Adam Caruso – ’97 – Soccer
  • John Dunnigan ’64 – Football, Basketball, Baseball
  • Paul Frauenhofer ’60 – Football, Wrestling
  • Kelly Hilliman Hacker ’95 – Soccer, Freestyle Aerial Skiing
  • Tim Pierce ’70 – Baseball, Football
  • Jim Pilkey ’68 – Football, Baseball
  • Kyle Pray ’81 – Hockey, Tennis, Golf
  • James Ruggerio ’75 – Soccer, Baseball
  • Adrean Zoschke Scott ’79 – Track and Field

Inducted 2004

  • George Bertsch – Track Coach
  • Neil Boron ’78 – Football
  • Laura Brooks Veckerelli ’76 – Soccer, Softball
  • Wes Dove ’82 – Football, Basketball, Track
  • Sue Fuller – Field Hockey, Softball Coach
  • Chris Lawson ’75 – Football, Wrestling, Track
  • P.J. McTigue Murdie ’95 – Soccer, Basketball, Softball
  • Michael O’Brien – Honorary
  • Buddy Witkoski ’67 – Basketball, Baseball

Inducted 2002

  • Michael Clark ’74 – Football, Basketball, Track
  • Kathy Coburn MacDonald ’70 – Bowling
  • Michael Dixon ’73 – Football, Baseball
  • Michael DiNunzio ’84 – Soccer
  • Ruth Englander ’81 – Tennis
  • Lee Herbst – Swimming Coach
  • Jon Hunter ’68 – Football, Basketball, Baseball
  • Gail Jones Geiger ’81 – Track, Cross Country
  • Robert Rust ’66 – Football, Wrestling, Baseball, Track

Inducted 2000

  • Gary Dean ’64 – Football, Basketball, Baseball
  • John Lyth ’67 – Football, Swimming, Track, Baseball
  • Russell MacKellar ’62 – Football, Wrestling, Baseball
  • Bruce MacKellar ’63 – Football, Wrestling, Baseball
  • Cathleen O’Brien Romani ’79 – Swimming
  • Robert Rutkowski ’68 – Football, Wrestling, Baseball
  • Kenneth Rutkowski ’64 – Football, Basketball, Baseball
  • Judy Elliot ’78 – Swimming, Diving
  • William Munson ’68 – Soccer, Gymnastics, Track

Inducted 1998

  • Paul Arena ’72 – Cross Country, Track
  • Diane Dillon ’79 – Softball, Field Hockey, Volleyball
  • Lori Donn Marsherall ’82 – Swimming
  • Patrick McAvinn ’75 – Soccer
  • Darrin Peterson ’87 – Basketball
  • Suzanne Fulton Schottke ’75 – Bowling

Inducted 1997

  • Sharie Abramson – Basketball Coach
  • Terry Butler, Jr.’88 – Soccer
  • Cindy Colburn-Carroll ’75 – Bowling
  • Betty Dimmick ’63 – Field Hockey, Soccer, Basketball
  • Rich “Chopper” Fiden ’69 – Football, Wrestling, Track
  • Jack OelkersFootball Coach
  • Chad Schlee ’90 – Swimming
  • Steve Trusso ’71 – Football

Inducted 1996

  • Richard Adams, Jr. ’75 – Football, Basketball
  • Piero Bussani ’83 – Soccer
  • Peggy Ferguson – Ken-Ton Athletic Dept.
  • Chuck Gullo ’63 – Track, Football
  • James Kreig ’68 – Football, Track
  • Gary LaRussa ’74 – Cross Country, Track
  • James Pritchard ’78 – Football, Track
  • Linnea Saunders ’76 – Soccer, Volleyball, Basketball
  • David Schraven, 85 – Swimming
  • John Sturm – Soccer Coach

Inducted 1995

  • Mary Achramovitch ’79 – Basketball, Volleyball
  • Tracy Coates Butler ’80 – Field Hockey, Basketball
  • J. David Lenz ’73 – Football, Track, Swimming
  • Robert Marafino – Baseball Coach
  • Ron Manne ’64 – Track
  • Paul Daniel Hulub ’78 – Swimming
  • Rich Schornstein ’67 – Track, Cross Country
  • Manny Cacciatore ’77 – Track, Wrestling, Football
  • Dennis Packard ’73 – Cross Country, Track

Inducted 1994 – Charter Members

  • Richard T. Adams – Football Coach
  • Patrick O’Brien ’75 – Football, Baseball, Basketball
  • Albert J. Witzig – Principal 1959 – 1979
  • Dan’l Lewin ’72 – Swimming
  • Cal Kern ’68 -Soccer, Basketball, Baseball
  • Bob Jahn ’75 – Football, Basketball, Track
  • Bob DiNunzio – ’81 – Soccer
  • Sally Wood ’79 – Softball, Soccer
  • Kerry O’Hara ’63 – Swimming
  • Joanne Robb Ahern ’78 – Basketball, Swimming, Volleyball